Data protection


SCALING EXPERIENCE is aware that your privacy is important. In the following, we will inform you in accordance with the legal requirements of data protection law (especially in accordance with BDSG n.F. and the European General Data Protection Regulation "DS-GVO") about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data by our company. This Privacy Policy also applies to our websites and social media profiles. With regard to the definition of terms such as "personal data" or "processing", we refer to Art. 4 DS-BER.

Name and contact details of the responsible person
Our Responsible (hereinafter "Responsible") i.S.d. Art. 4 Zif. 7 DS-GMO is:

Scaling Experience
67551 Worms
Managing Director Edgar Gandelheidt
E-mail address: webmaster{at}scaling-experience.de

DPO / r
Edgar Gandelheidt
67551 Worms
Webmaster {at} scaling-experience

Types of data, purposes of processing and categories of data subjects
Below we inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

 

1. Types of data we process
Usage data (access times, websites visited, etc.), inventory data (name, address, etc.), contact details (telephone number, e-mail, fax, etc.), communication data (IP address, etc.),

2. Purposes of processing according to Art. 13 para. 1 c) DS-GVO
Optimize your website technically and economically, facilitate easy access to the website, make your website user-friendly, marketing / sales / advertising, order processing, customer service and customer care, handle contact requests, provide websites with features and content,

3. Categories of data subjects according to Art. 13 para. 1 e) of the DS-GVO
Visitors / users of the website, customers, prospects, applicants,

The persons concerned are collectively referred to as "users".


Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Below we inform you about the legal bases of the processing of personal data:

1. If we have obtained your consent to the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DS-GMO Legal basis.

2. If the processing is necessary to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, which are based on your request, then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GMO Legal basis.

3. If the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that we are subject to (eg statutory retention requirements), Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DS-GMO Legal basis.

4. If the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d) DS-GMO Legal basis.

5. If the processing is necessary for the protection of our or the legitimate interests of a third party and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not predominate in this regard, then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GMO Legal basis.


Disclosure of personal data to third parties and processors

Without your consent, we generally do not pass on data to third parties. If this is the case, then the transfer takes place on the basis of the aforementioned legal basis, e.g. when passing on data to online payment providers for performance of a contract or by court order or for a legal obligation to disclose the data for the purposes of law enforcement, security or enforcement of intellectual property rights.
We also use processors (external service providers, for example, to host our websites and databases) to process your data. If data are passed on to the processor by order processing, this is always done in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. We carefully select our processors, monitor them regularly and have given us the right to give instructions regarding the data. In addition, the processors must have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures and the data protection rules in accordance with Art. BDSG n.F. and DS-GMOs


Data transmission to third countries

The adoption of the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSR) has created a uniform basis for data protection in Europe. Your data is therefore processed primarily by companies for which DS-GVO applies. If the processing takes place through services of third parties outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, they must fulfill the special requirements of Art. 44 et seq. DS-GVO. This means that the processing takes place on the basis of special guarantees, such as the official recognition of an EU-compliant data protection level or the observance off 

Google Analytics

1. We have integrated the Google Analytics web site analytics tool (Google Ireland Limited, register no .: 368047, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) on our website.

2. When visiting our website Google places a cookie on your computer in order to be able to analyze the use of our website by you.
The data obtained is transferred to the USA and stored there.
If personal information should be transferred to the US, Google's certification under the Privacy Shield Agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework) is a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

3. The legal basis for this is our justifiable interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GMO.

4.The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (eg user IDs) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is done automatically once a month.

5. For more information on Google Analytics data usage, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html (Analytics Terms of Service), https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245? hl = de (Privacy Policy for Analytics) and Google's Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy.

6. Opposition and opt-out: You can generally prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting "Do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. However, this can result in a functional restriction of our offers. You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http: / /tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

7. You can turn off cross-device user analytics in your Google Account under My Data> Personal Information.